© 2023 by Lawyer & Lawyer.Proudly created with Wix.com

FOLLOW US:

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

1/2
Our Attorney

 

Attorney Vanita S. Cheung is an attorney with a varied background. She came to the United States for college and finished her Bachelor's, Master's, and Law degrees as an international student. She went through the immigration process and understands first-hand many difficulties in being an immigrant. As a former U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) immigration officer, she is familiar with the initmating filing process with the federal government. Her mission is to ensure her clients receive the utmost individualized care, to listen to their needs and concerns, to understand their goals and meet their expectations in a timely and efficient manner. She will work to maintain the highest ethical standards and foster a culture of open communication with clients and staff.


張聖恩律師曾擔任聯邦移民官九年,从事移民工作20年。各類移民相關法律案件,幫助眾多申請人逐步實現移民美國。我們按照每一位申請者不同的背景和需要,提供可靠專業的法律服務,幫助您從簽證,綠卡,到公民入籍,達成每個有關程序。

Services

 

Attorney Cheung is exclusively devoted to immigration involving applications to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) for filings of both employment based and family based petitions, visas, adjustment of status and citizenship.

 

Immigration policy is the ever-changing area of the legal field which will require the knowledgeable and experienced representation. Attorney Cheung's expertise stems from her practical legal experience in the field and her background and working in both federal government and private practice.

 

 

服務項目包括: 投資移民丶職業移民丶跨國公司經理丶傑出人才丶工作簽證丶學生簽證丶在美調整身份丶親屬移民丶回美證丶婚姻綠卡丶臨時綠卡轉正丶未婚妻簽證丶商務或旅遊簽證丶或即 B-1&2 丶 DACA丶E-1&2丶EB-1&2丶EB-5 丶 F-1&2丶H-1B丶H-4丶 J-1丶K-1丶L-1 A&B PERM Labor CertR-1 等各類簽證與綠卡。

 

Contact Us

FOR FREE TELEPHONE CONSULTATIONS 

免费電話咨询 

​​(626) 354-6128

3733 Rosemead Blvd Suite 201

Rosemead, CA  91770

U.S.A.

​​

Emails 電郵:

Cheungslawgroup@gmail.com

Cheungslaw@yahoo.com

WeChat微信: Cheungslaw 移民事务

Areas of Practice


Comprehensive Immigration & Nationality Law​ Practice

 

News & Publications
 
 

The EB-5 Investment Visa provides flexible options to obtain a permanent resident visa. Foreign investors can invest in any type of for-profit lawful business entity. The structures of the business entity can be any of the following for-profit business categories: 

New Business Enterprise 

Any for-profit lawful business entity is considered a commercial enterprise. There are four types of sub avenues classified as new business enterprises.  

Creating a new business: 
The EB-5 program defines a ‘new’ enterprise as one that was “established after November 29, 1990.” Immigrant investors can invest the required amount of capital in a commercial enterprise that was established after November 29, 1990, provided that other criteria are met.  Based on a 1998 precedent, an EB-5 investor was required to be present at the creation of an enterprise. However, this was problematic for businesses created under a partnership model. A partnership is typically formed first among the main partners and then other limited partners are sought afterwards. Because of the 1998 precedent, such limited partners could not qualify for an EB-5. In 2002, Congress overruled this decision, only requiring a petitioner to show that he or she has invested the required amount. 

Buying an existing business that is restructured or reorganized:
An EB-5 investor can restructure an existing business. USCIS does not consider merely changing the legal structure of an enterprise sufficient.  In Matter of Soffici, a 1998 decision, the USCIS Administrative Appeals Office ruled that an investor who had purchased a Howard Johnson hotel and continued to run it as a Howard Johnson hotel did not meet the requirements of adequate restructuring or reorganization of an existing business. The AAO stated that “a few cosmetic changes to the décor and a new marketing strategy for success do not constitute the kind of restructuring contemplated by the regulations, nor does a simple change of ownership.” USCIS gives the examples of a restaurant that is converted into a nightclub or a plan that adds substantial crop production of an existing livestock farm as two examples of adequate restructured or reorganized commercial enterprises.

Expanding an existing business:
An EB-5 investor can also create a “new” business by expanding an existing one. Through this avenue, an EB-5 investor must either expand the net worth of an existing business or the number of employees by 40%. If an investor chooses to increase the number of employees, he/she could be required to create more than 10 jobs; the larger the number of existing employees, the more of a burden this becomes. 

Pooling: 
Multiple EB-5 investors can combine their money to invest in an enterprise. All investors must infuse the required amount into an enterprise and create at least 10 jobs each. All jobs created by a pooling arrangement will be distributed evenly among investors. For example, if there are 3 investors and only 21 jobs are created, this does not mean that 2 of the investors created 10 jobs each and the third investor only created one job. It means that all three investors created 7 jobs a piece. 

General Requirements for Investing in a New Commercial Enterprise

  •    Invest in or currently be in the process of investing at least $1,000,000. If this investment is made in a company located in a targeted employment area, the minimum investment is lowered to $500,000.

  •    Must provide benefit to the U.S. economy in the form of goods and/or services.

  •    Must create 10 full-time employment positions. If an investor chooses to expand an existing business’s workforce, he/she could be required to create more than 10 jobs.

  •    Must be involved in the daily management of the company. Acceptable positions include acting as a corporate officer, board member, etc.

Troubled Business 

The definition of a troubled business is one that has existed for a minimum of 2 years. Furthermore, this business must have incurred a net loss for the 12 to 24 month period before you file Form I-526. 

This loss must be equal to at least 20 percent of the business’s total net worth. 

General Requirements for Investing in Troubled Businesses

§  Invest in or currently be in the process of investing $1,000,000, or $500,000 if the business is located in a TEA.

§  Maintain at least 10 jobs before you invested money for at least 2 years. This means that the investor must show that the number of existing employees in the troubled business is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least 2 years. This regulatory provision, while allowing job preservation in place of job creation, does not decrease the statutory numeric requirement. Ten jobs must be preserved, created or some combination of the two. For example, an investment in a troubled business that creates six qualifying jobs and preserves all four pre-investment jobs would satisfy the statutory and regulatory requirements.

§  Must be involved in the daily management of the company. Acceptable positions include acting as a corporate officer, board member, etc.

Regional Center Pilot Program 

To encourage immigration through investment and to concentrate investment in specific regions, Congress directed USCIS to set aside 3,000 visas for people who invest in a designated “Regional Center Program.” A “Regional Center” is a designation granted by USCIS on the basis of a proposal for economic growth in the particular geographic area. Approximately 90-95% of EB-5 applications submitted to USCIS fall into this category. Originally, Congress set a date for the Regional Center Pilot Program to sunset in March 2009. However,that date has been extended several times, most recently until  September 30, 2015.