© 2023 by Lawyer & Lawyer.Proudly created with Wix.com

FOLLOW US:

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

最新移民新聞:

http://e-paper.epochtimes.com/LosAngeles/20170509_1133B/djylax_1133B_20170509_21.jpg.html

美移民政策變規費漲 律師籲儘早遞件

USCIS has just published its long-awaited final EB-5 regulation.  Effective November 21, 2019, the rule will require all EB-5 stakeholders to take note of the new rules of play, and make high-stakes business and life decisions on its wide-ranging provisions.  The Rule includes increased investment thresholds of $900,000 and $1.8 million, immigrant visa priority date retention for qualifying investors, new constraints on the geographic scope of Targeted Employment Areas (TEAs), new authority for USCIS alone to designate TEAs, and numerous technical changes. 
Meantime, a mad rush has ensued.  With newfound urgency, prospective investors, regional centers, project developers, and immigration and securities lawyers are scrambling to finalize transactions and submit investor petitions under the current, lower minimums.

美国公民及移民服务局刚刚公布了期待已久的最终EB-5法规。 自2019年11月21日起,该规则将要求所有EB-5利益相关方注意新的游戏规则,并根据其广泛的规定做出高风险的商业和生活决策。 该规则包括增加90万美元和180万美元的投资门槛,合格投资者的移民签证优先权保留期限,目标就业区(TEA)地理范围的新限制,仅USCIS指定TEA的新权限以及众多技术变更。
与此同时,疯狂的热潮随之而来。 随着新发现的紧迫性,潜在的投资者,区域中心,项目开发商以及移民和证券律师正在争先恐后地完成交易并在当前较低的最低标准下提交投资者请愿书。

EB-5 Investors Program

 

美国国会在1990年建立了第五条基于就业的(EB-5)外国人员投资移民签证优惠条件,即有利于美国经济,创造或保留至少10个全职职位的外国人。所需的基本投资额为100万美元,如果是投资在农村或高失业率地区的话可以减少到50万美元。每年大约发放10,000张EB-5绿卡,其中3000张是留给投资 "区域中心"的外国公民。

获得EB -5投资绿卡的程序。投资者须提交I-526申请,由经验丰富的移民律师准备5年的纳税申报以证明投资资金来源。这些资金可以是投资者的自有资金,或不是以EB-5投资资金担保的贷款或馈赠,即父母馈赠给儿子或女儿的资金。赠与税如果在投资者的母国需要缴纳的,则必须支付。投资者还必须出示证据证明其投资在EB-5的资金是通过银行转帐和其他财务文件直接投资。

投资者完成他们在EB -5项目下应尽的尽职后,则视为已经作出投资和移民局会建立一个投资者I-526申请文件,要求移民局证明申请人资格和EB-5投资者的身份。区域中心投资者的I-526申请批准需要4-6个月,通常情况下的申请会需要更长的时间。一旦移民局批准投资者的绿卡,有效期为30个月(两年半的时间)。有条件绿卡与永久地位无条件绿卡享有同样的权利。

有条件绿卡批准后的第21-24个月期间,投资者必须重新确认该投资或仍然有效,且满足创造就业的要求。取消有条件绿卡身份的申请由移民局填写。一旦有条件绿卡已被取消,则发放无条件绿卡给予在美国的永久居民身份。从为有条件的绿卡申请直至无条件绿卡的批准大约是四年。此后,在经批准的区域中心的方案中,根据该协议的条款,投资可出售,但投资者可持有永久绿卡。可能大约两年半后(批准有条件绿卡五年后)获得美国公民的身份,并可在美国居住。

可居住在美国的任何地方,一种被动式的移民投资无需参与管理(除有限合伙人的政策制定者外),优先获得批准等重要的因素决定了EB-5移民投资计划是不活跃的投资者或退休人员的理想的投资工具。

 

The E1 Treaty Trader:

Nationals of qualifying Treaty countries who undertake a significant amount of international trade with the United States my qualify for this type of visa. The volume of such trade must be sufficient to justify the trader or his/her employee(s) being in the United States to manage the trade, and must constitute the majority of the trader's international trade (i.e. at least 50% of the Trader's exports/imports must be to/from the USA). There is no set minimum level of trade which is considered sufficient, but obviously the lower the volume of trade the less likely one is to qualify as a Treaty Trader.

 

E1條約貿易商: 

符合條件的條約國家的公民需要在美國投入顯著國際貿易才有資格獲得這種類型的簽證。這種貿易的數額必須足以證明在美國是交易者或他/她的員工來管理貿易,投資者必須佔大多數交易(即至少50% 必須從美國進口或出口)。還有,這被認為是足夠的交易沒有固定的最低投資水平,但明顯較低貿易量不大可能有資格作為一個條約商人。 

 

The E2 Treaty Investor:

Nationals of qualifying Treaty countries who have made a significant investment in the United States may qualify for E2 Treaty Investor status. Like the E1 visa, to qualify for E-2 status there is no set minimum level of investment, but the lower the investment the less likely one is to qualify. Again, the level of investment must be sufficient to justify the treaty national (or his/her employees) presence in the United States. The investment must be in an operating business – i.e. simply buying property or stocks and bonds does not qualify. Also, a substantial part of the investment must have been made before applying for E2 status.

 

E2條約貿易商:

符合條件的條約國家公民能在美國顯著投資,可能有資格獲得的E2條約投資人的地位。像E1簽證,有可能符合E2的投資沒有設定的最低投資水平,但越低的投資不大可能合資格。再次,投資水平必須足以證明該投資者(或他/她的員工)在美國工作。投資者必須在經營業務 - 只購買物業或股票和債券將不符合資格。此外,投資的很大部分必須已經在申請E2之前進行。